WallStSmart

Insteel Industries Inc (IIIN)vsMueller Industries Inc (MLI)

VS

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

Mueller Industries Inc generates 534% more annual revenue ($4.37B vs $689.91M). MLI leads profitability with a 19.4% profit margin vs 6.2%. IIIN appears more attractively valued with a PEG of 1.27. MLI earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 71/100 (B).

IIIN

Buy

56

out of 100

Grade: C

Growth: 3.3Profit: 5.0Value: 6.7Quality: 9.0
Piotroski: 5/9Altman Z: 5.53

MLI

Strong Buy

71

out of 100

Grade: B

Growth: 7.3Profit: 9.0Value: 3.3Quality: 7.8
Piotroski: 5/9
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

IIINUndervalued (+14.4%)

Margin of Safety

+14.4%

Fair Value

$43.39

Current Price

$27.00

$16.39 discount

UndervaluedFair: $43.39Overvalued
MLISignificantly Overvalued (-51.6%)

Margin of Safety

-51.6%

Fair Value

$79.53

Current Price

$140.71

$61.18 premium

UndervaluedFair: $79.53Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

IIIN4 strengths · Avg: 9.5/10
Price/BookValuation
1.4x10/10

Reasonable price relative to book value

Debt/EquityHealth
0.0110/10

Conservative balance sheet, low leverage

Altman Z-ScoreHealth
5.5310/10

Safe zone — low bankruptcy risk

P/E RatioValuation
12.4x8/10

Attractively priced relative to earnings

MLI5 strengths · Avg: 9.0/10
EPS GrowthGrowth
55.4%10/10

Earnings expanding 55.4% YoY

Debt/EquityHealth
0.0210/10

Conservative balance sheet, low leverage

Return on EquityProfitability
28.3%9/10

Every $100 of equity generates 28 in profit

Operating MarginProfitability
23.0%8/10

Strong operational efficiency at 23.0%

Revenue GrowthGrowth
19.3%8/10

19.3% revenue growth

Areas to Watch

IIIN4 concerns · Avg: 2.8/10
Market CapQuality
$524.12M3/10

Smaller company, higher risk/reward

Profit MarginProfitability
6.2%3/10

6.2% margin — thin

Operating MarginProfitability
3.9%3/10

Operating margin of 3.9%

EPS GrowthGrowth
-48.5%2/10

Earnings declined 48.5%

MLI1 concerns · Avg: 2.0/10
PEG RatioValuation
3.412/10

Expensive relative to growth rate

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : IIIN

The strongest argument for IIIN centers on Price/Book, Debt/Equity, Altman Z-Score. PEG of 1.27 suggests the stock is reasonably priced for its growth.

Bull Case : MLI

The strongest argument for MLI centers on EPS Growth, Debt/Equity, Return on Equity. Profitability is solid with margins at 19.4% and operating margin at 23.0%. Revenue growth of 19.3% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : IIIN

The primary concerns for IIIN are Market Cap, Profit Margin, Operating Margin.

Bear Case : MLI

The primary concerns for MLI are PEG Ratio.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

IIIN profiles as a value stock while MLI is a growth play — different risk/reward profiles.

MLI carries more volatility with a beta of 1.14 — expect wider price swings.

MLI is growing revenue faster at 19.3% — sustainability is the question.

MLI generates stronger free cash flow (63M), providing more financial flexibility.

Bottom Line

MLI scores higher overall (71/100 vs 56/100), backed by strong 19.4% margins and 19.3% revenue growth. Both earn "Strong Buy" and "Buy" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

Insteel Industries Inc

INDUSTRIALS · METAL FABRICATION · USA

Insteel Industries, Inc., manufactures and markets steel wire reinforcing products for concrete construction applications. The company is headquartered in Mount Airy, North Carolina.

Visit Website →

Mueller Industries Inc

INDUSTRIALS · METAL FABRICATION · USA

Mueller Industries, Inc. manufactures and sells copper, brass, aluminum, and plastic products in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, South Korea, the Middle East, China, and Mexico. The company is headquartered in Collierville, Tennessee.

Visit Website →

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?