WallStSmart

Lam Research Corp (LRCX)vsRLX Technology Inc (RLX)

VS

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

Lam Research Corp generates 499% more annual revenue ($21.68B vs $3.62B). LRCX leads profitability with a 30.9% profit margin vs 25.5%. RLX trades at a lower P/E of 21.4x. LRCX earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 74/100 (B).

LRCX

Strong Buy

74

out of 100

Grade: B

Growth: 7.3Profit: 10.0Value: 4.7Quality: 7.8
Piotroski: 6/9Altman Z: 4.65

RLX

Strong Buy

68

out of 100

Grade: B-

Growth: 7.3Profit: 6.0Value: 7.0Quality: 7.8
Piotroski: 5/9
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

LRCXUndervalued (+16.5%)

Margin of Safety

+16.5%

Fair Value

$343.11

Current Price

$294.05

$49.06 discount

UndervaluedFair: $343.11Overvalued
RLXUndervalued (+60.3%)

Margin of Safety

+60.3%

Fair Value

$6.14

Current Price

$2.10

$4.04 discount

UndervaluedFair: $6.14Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

LRCX6 strengths · Avg: 9.7/10
Market CapQuality
$358.31B10/10

Mega-cap, among the largest globally

Return on EquityProfitability
66.8%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 67 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
30.9%10/10

Keeps 31 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Operating MarginProfitability
35.0%10/10

Strong operational efficiency at 35.0%

Altman Z-ScoreHealth
4.6510/10

Safe zone — low bankruptcy risk

Revenue GrowthGrowth
23.8%8/10

Revenue surging 23.8% year-over-year

RLX5 strengths · Avg: 9.8/10
Price/BookValuation
1.1x10/10

Reasonable price relative to book value

Revenue GrowthGrowth
46.8%10/10

Revenue surging 46.8% year-over-year

EPS GrowthGrowth
81.7%10/10

Earnings expanding 81.7% YoY

Debt/EquityHealth
0.0110/10

Conservative balance sheet, low leverage

Profit MarginProfitability
25.5%9/10

Keeps 26 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Areas to Watch

LRCX3 concerns · Avg: 2.7/10
PEG RatioValuation
1.744/10

Expensive relative to growth rate

P/E RatioValuation
54.1x2/10

Premium valuation, high expectations priced in

Price/BookValuation
34.8x2/10

Trading at 34.8x book value

RLX1 concerns · Avg: 3.0/10
Return on EquityProfitability
5.9%3/10

ROE of 5.9% — below average capital efficiency

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : LRCX

The strongest argument for LRCX centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Profit Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 30.9% and operating margin at 35.0%. Revenue growth of 23.8% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bull Case : RLX

The strongest argument for RLX centers on Price/Book, Revenue Growth, EPS Growth. Profitability is solid with margins at 25.5% and operating margin at 11.0%. Revenue growth of 46.8% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : LRCX

The primary concerns for LRCX are PEG Ratio, P/E Ratio, Price/Book. A P/E of 54.1x leaves little room for execution misses.

Bear Case : RLX

The primary concerns for RLX are Return on Equity.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

LRCX carries more volatility with a beta of 1.82 — expect wider price swings.

RLX is growing revenue faster at 46.8% — sustainability is the question.

LRCX generates stronger free cash flow (810M), providing more financial flexibility.

Monitor SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT & MATERIALS industry trends, competitive dynamics, and regulatory changes.

Bottom Line

LRCX scores higher overall (74/100 vs 68/100), backed by strong 30.9% margins and 23.8% revenue growth. RLX offers better value entry with a 60.3% margin of safety. Both earn "Strong Buy" and "Strong Buy" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

Lam Research Corp

TECHNOLOGY · SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT & MATERIALS · USA

Lam Research Corporation is an American corporation that engages in the design, manufacture, marketing, and service of semiconductor processing equipment used in the fabrication of integrated circuits. Its products are used primarily in front-end wafer processing, which involves the steps that create the active components of semiconductor devices (transistors, capacitors) and their wiring (interconnects). The company also builds equipment for back-end wafer-level packaging (WLP), and for related manufacturing markets such as for microelectromechanical systems (MEMS). The company is headquartered in Fremont, California, in the Silicon Valley.

RLX Technology Inc

CONSUMER DEFENSIVE · TOBACCO · China

RLX Technology Inc., researches, develops, manufactures, distributes and sells e-vapor products in the People's Republic of China. The company is headquartered in Beijing, China.

Visit Website →

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?