WallStSmart

Lam Research Corp (LRCX)vsTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM)

VS
⚡

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing generates 18825% more annual revenue ($4.94T vs $26.13B). TSM leads profitability with a 51.1% profit margin vs 32.3%. TSM appears more attractively valued with a PEG of 0.77. TSM earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 86/100 (A).

LRCX

Strong Buy

78

out of 100

Grade: B+

Growth: 9.3Profit: 10.0Value: 6.7Quality: 9.0
Piotroski: 6/9Altman Z: 5.40

TSM

Exceptional Buy

86

out of 100

Grade: A

Growth: 9.3Profit: 10.0Value: 8.0Quality: 9.0
Piotroski: 6/9Altman Z: 3.85
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

LRCXUndervalued (+39.2%)

Margin of Safety

+39.2%

Fair Value

$393.39

Current Price

$200.44

$192.95 discount

UndervaluedFair: $393.39Overvalued
TSMUndervalued (+55.1%)

Margin of Safety

+55.1%

Fair Value

$979.05

Current Price

$353.10

$625.95 discount

UndervaluedFair: $979.05Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

LRCX6 strengths · Avg: 10.0/10
Market CapQuality
$299.23B10/10

Mega-cap, among the largest globally

Return on EquityProfitability
60.8%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 61 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
32.3%10/10

Keeps 32 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Operating MarginProfitability
40.0%10/10

Strong operational efficiency at 40.0%

Revenue GrowthGrowth
54.4%10/10

Revenue surging 54.4% year-over-year

EPS GrowthGrowth
76.6%10/10

Earnings expanding 76.6% YoY

TSM6 strengths · Avg: 10.0/10
Market CapQuality
$2.27T10/10

Mega-cap, among the largest globally

Return on EquityProfitability
36.5%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 37 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
51.1%10/10

Keeps 51 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Operating MarginProfitability
58.7%10/10

Strong operational efficiency at 58.7%

Revenue GrowthGrowth
50.9%10/10

Revenue surging 50.9% year-over-year

EPS GrowthGrowth
68.7%10/10

Earnings expanding 68.7% YoY

Areas to Watch

LRCX2 concerns · Avg: 4.0/10
P/E RatioValuation
35.6x4/10

Premium valuation, high expectations priced in

Price/BookValuation
18.0x4/10

Trading at 18.0x book value

TSM2 concerns · Avg: 3.0/10
P/E RatioValuation
28.3x4/10

Moderate valuation

Price/BookValuation
67.4x2/10

Trading at 67.4x book value

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : LRCX

The strongest argument for LRCX centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Profit Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 32.3% and operating margin at 40.0%. Revenue growth of 54.4% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bull Case : TSM

The strongest argument for TSM centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Profit Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 51.1% and operating margin at 58.7%. Revenue growth of 50.9% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : LRCX

The primary concerns for LRCX are P/E Ratio, Price/Book.

Bear Case : TSM

The primary concerns for TSM are P/E Ratio, Price/Book.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

LRCX carries more volatility with a beta of 1.85 — expect wider price swings.

LRCX is growing revenue faster at 54.4% — sustainability is the question.

TSM generates stronger free cash flow (510.1B), providing more financial flexibility.

Monitor SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT & MATERIALS industry trends, competitive dynamics, and regulatory changes.

Bottom Line

TSM scores higher overall (86/100 vs 78/100), backed by strong 51.1% margins and 50.9% revenue growth. LRCX offers better value entry with a 39.2% margin of safety. Both earn "Exceptional Buy" and "Strong Buy" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

Lam Research Corp

TECHNOLOGY · SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT & MATERIALS · USA

Lam Research Corporation is an American corporation that engages in the design, manufacture, marketing, and service of semiconductor processing equipment used in the fabrication of integrated circuits. Its products are used primarily in front-end wafer processing, which involves the steps that create the active components of semiconductor devices (transistors, capacitors) and their wiring (interconnects). The company also builds equipment for back-end wafer-level packaging (WLP), and for related manufacturing markets such as for microelectromechanical systems (MEMS). The company is headquartered in Fremont, California, in the Silicon Valley.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

TECHNOLOGY · SEMICONDUCTORS · USA

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Limited is a Taiwanese multinational semiconductor contract manufacturing and design company. It is one of Taiwan's largest companies, the world's most valuable semiconductor company, and the world's largest dedicated independent (pure-play) semiconductor foundry, with its headquarters and main operations located in the Hsinchu Science Park in Hsinchu, Taiwan. It is majority owned by foreign investors.

Visit Website →

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?