WallStSmart

Intuit Inc (INTU)vsRLX Technology Inc (RLX)

VS

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

Intuit Inc generates 456% more annual revenue ($20.12B vs $3.62B). RLX leads profitability with a 25.5% profit margin vs 21.6%. RLX trades at a lower P/E of 21.4x. INTU earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 71/100 (B).

INTU

Strong Buy

71

out of 100

Grade: B

Growth: 8.7Profit: 8.0Value: 6.0Quality: 6.3
Piotroski: 6/9Altman Z: 2.52

RLX

Strong Buy

68

out of 100

Grade: B-

Growth: 7.3Profit: 6.0Value: 7.0Quality: 7.8
Piotroski: 5/9
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

INTUUndervalued (+2.0%)

Margin of Safety

+2.0%

Fair Value

$404.54

Current Price

$396.31

$8.23 discount

UndervaluedFair: $404.54Overvalued
RLXUndervalued (+60.3%)

Margin of Safety

+60.3%

Fair Value

$6.14

Current Price

$2.10

$4.04 discount

UndervaluedFair: $6.14Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

INTU6 strengths · Avg: 8.5/10
Market CapQuality
$110.28B9/10

Large-cap with strong market position

Return on EquityProfitability
23.5%9/10

Every $100 of equity generates 24 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
21.6%9/10

Keeps 22 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Revenue GrowthGrowth
17.4%8/10

17.4% revenue growth

EPS GrowthGrowth
48.5%8/10

Earnings expanding 48.5% YoY

Free Cash FlowQuality
$1.52B8/10

Generating 1.5B in free cash flow

RLX5 strengths · Avg: 9.8/10
Price/BookValuation
1.1x10/10

Reasonable price relative to book value

Revenue GrowthGrowth
46.8%10/10

Revenue surging 46.8% year-over-year

EPS GrowthGrowth
81.7%10/10

Earnings expanding 81.7% YoY

Debt/EquityHealth
0.0110/10

Conservative balance sheet, low leverage

Profit MarginProfitability
25.5%9/10

Keeps 26 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Areas to Watch

INTU1 concerns · Avg: 4.0/10
P/E RatioValuation
25.8x4/10

Moderate valuation

RLX1 concerns · Avg: 3.0/10
Return on EquityProfitability
5.9%3/10

ROE of 5.9% — below average capital efficiency

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : INTU

The strongest argument for INTU centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Profit Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 21.6% and operating margin at 18.4%. Revenue growth of 17.4% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bull Case : RLX

The strongest argument for RLX centers on Price/Book, Revenue Growth, EPS Growth. Profitability is solid with margins at 25.5% and operating margin at 11.0%. Revenue growth of 46.8% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : INTU

The primary concerns for INTU are P/E Ratio.

Bear Case : RLX

The primary concerns for RLX are Return on Equity.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

RLX carries more volatility with a beta of 1.15 — expect wider price swings.

RLX is growing revenue faster at 46.8% — sustainability is the question.

INTU generates stronger free cash flow (1.5B), providing more financial flexibility.

Monitor SOFTWARE - APPLICATION industry trends, competitive dynamics, and regulatory changes.

Bottom Line

INTU scores higher overall (71/100 vs 68/100), backed by strong 21.6% margins and 17.4% revenue growth. RLX offers better value entry with a 60.3% margin of safety. Both earn "Strong Buy" and "Strong Buy" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

Intuit Inc

TECHNOLOGY · SOFTWARE - APPLICATION · USA

Intuit Inc. is an American business that specializes in financial software. Intuit's products include the tax preparation application TurboTax, personal finance app Mint and the small business accounting program QuickBooks.

RLX Technology Inc

CONSUMER DEFENSIVE · TOBACCO · China

RLX Technology Inc., researches, develops, manufactures, distributes and sells e-vapor products in the People's Republic of China. The company is headquartered in Beijing, China.

Visit Website →

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?