WallStSmart

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG)vsXPO Logistics Inc (XPO)

VS
⚡

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

XPO Logistics Inc generates 565% more annual revenue ($8.57B vs $1.29B). XPO leads profitability with a 4.7% profit margin vs 0.4%. XPO trades at a lower P/E of 53.4x. XPO earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 61/100 (C+).

CVLG

Hold

50

out of 100

Grade: D+

Growth: 6.0Profit: 4.0Value: 3.0Quality: 5.0
Piotroski: 2/9Altman Z: 1.95

XPO

Buy

61

out of 100

Grade: C+

Growth: 6.7Profit: 6.0Value: 2.7Quality: 4.5
Piotroski: 4/9Altman Z: 1.60
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

CVLGSignificantly Overvalued (-27.2%)

Margin of Safety

-27.2%

Fair Value

$23.01

Current Price

$33.47

$10.46 premium

UndervaluedFair: $23.01Overvalued
XPOSignificantly Overvalued (-19.0%)

Margin of Safety

-19.0%

Fair Value

$169.58

Current Price

$191.72

$22.14 premium

UndervaluedFair: $169.58Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

CVLG2 strengths · Avg: 8.0/10
Price/BookValuation
2.1x8/10

Reasonable price relative to book value

Revenue GrowthGrowth
19.2%8/10

19.2% revenue growth

XPO2 strengths · Avg: 9.5/10
EPS GrowthGrowth
52.8%10/10

Earnings expanding 52.8% YoY

Return on EquityProfitability
20.6%9/10

Every $100 of equity generates 21 in profit

Areas to Watch

CVLG4 concerns · Avg: 3.3/10
Altman Z-ScoreHealth
1.954/10

Grey zone — moderate risk

Market CapQuality
$784.68M3/10

Smaller company, higher risk/reward

Return on EquityProfitability
0.9%3/10

ROE of 0.9% — below average capital efficiency

Profit MarginProfitability
0.4%3/10

0.4% margin — thin

XPO4 concerns · Avg: 3.8/10
PEG RatioValuation
1.824/10

Expensive relative to growth rate

Price/BookValuation
11.4x4/10

Trading at 11.4x book value

Altman Z-ScoreHealth
1.604/10

Distress zone — elevated risk

Profit MarginProfitability
4.7%3/10

4.7% margin — thin

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : CVLG

The strongest argument for CVLG centers on Price/Book, Revenue Growth. Revenue growth of 19.2% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bull Case : XPO

The strongest argument for XPO centers on EPS Growth, Return on Equity. Revenue growth of 13.2% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : CVLG

The primary concerns for CVLG are Altman Z-Score, Market Cap, Return on Equity. A P/E of 193.3x leaves little room for execution misses. Thin 0.4% margins leave little buffer for downturns.

Bear Case : XPO

The primary concerns for XPO are PEG Ratio, Price/Book, Altman Z-Score. A P/E of 53.4x leaves little room for execution misses. Debt-to-equity of 2.03 is elevated, increasing financial risk.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

CVLG profiles as a growth stock while XPO is a value play — different risk/reward profiles.

XPO carries more volatility with a beta of 1.71 — expect wider price swings.

CVLG is growing revenue faster at 19.2% — sustainability is the question.

XPO generates stronger free cash flow (181M), providing more financial flexibility.

Bottom Line

XPO scores higher overall (61/100 vs 50/100) and 13.2% revenue growth. Both earn "Buy" and "Hold" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.

INDUSTRIALS · TRUCKING · USA

Covenant Logistics Group, Inc., provides transportation and logistics services in the United States. The company is headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Visit Website →

XPO Logistics Inc

INDUSTRIALS · TRUCKING · USA

XPO Logistics, Inc. provides supply chain solutions in the United States, the rest of North America, France, the United Kingdom, the rest of Europe, and internationally. The company is headquartered in Greenwich, Connecticut.

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?